Recurring Payment Providers Compared for Dunning, Cancellation, and Chargeback Control

Chargebacks?
Dat is niet langer jouw probleem.
Recover 4x more chargebacks and prevent up to 90% of incoming ones, powered by AI and a global network of 20,000+ merchants.

TL;DR:
- A recurring payment service provider bills tokenized credentials on a schedule but leaves dispute response to you, so weigh dunning, cancellation tools, and chargeback support alongside fees.
- Published pricing runs from 0.5% + $0.05 per US direct debit payment (GoCardless) to 5% + 50 cents per checkout with merchant-of-record tax and chargeback handling (Paddle), so compare total cost rather than headline rate.
- Visa's VAMP puts merchants in the Excessive tier at a 1.5% ratio from April 2026, and Mastercard ECM starts at 1.5% with 100 chargebacks, so subscription dispute spikes carry real fines.
- The FTC's click-to-cancel rule is not in force, but Visa and Mastercard subscription rules, ROSCA, and state laws still require easy cancellation, and New York City's rule starts October 1, 2026.
- Stripe reports that businesses using it recover 55% of failed payments on average, which makes retry logic and account updater coverage the main lever on involuntary churn.
A recurring payment service provider (recurring PSP) is a payment service provider that stores a customer's payment credentials after the initial authorization and charges them automatically on a defined schedule: weekly, monthly, annually, or usage-based. Choosing the right one shapes your checkout conversion, how cleanly you handle failed payments, and how vulnerable your merchant account becomes when disputes spike. For the mechanics underneath every provider on this list, see our guide to recurring payments.
Hoe een aanbieder van periodieke betalingsdiensten eigenlijk werkt
De PSP fungeert als tussenpersoon tussen uw platform en de kaartnetwerken (Visa, Mastercard, Amex) of banknetwerken (ACH, SEPA). Het zorgt voor tokenisatie, autorisatieverzoeken, afwikkeling en herhalingspogingen bij mislukte betalingen.
De kernmechanismen zien er als volgt uit:
Recurring card-payment flow
Follow each renewal and its possible outcomes
1Initial setup
The customer provides a payment method and the PSP tokenizes the card credentials for future charges.
2Scheduled charge
At renewal, the PSP submits the payment authorization on your behalf.
If approved → settlement
Funds settle through the acquiring arrangement, subject to the provider’s payout timing and processing fees.
If declined → recovery workflow
Use the provider’s permitted retry logic or a dunning workflow. The returned failure reason determines the next action.
If a card dispute arrives later: the PSP passes the notice to your team or connected Chargeflow Automation. Assign one response owner and track the case deadline.
This card flow summarizes the core mechanics. ACH, SEPA, and other bank-debit methods use their own mandates, settlement, retry, and dispute rules.
The PSP does not protect you from chargebacks (see what is a chargeback for how the dispute process works). That is a separate layer you must build.
Belangrijke kenmerken om te beoordelen bij een aanbieder van diensten voor periodieke betalingen
Niet alle PSP’s met doorlopende contracten zijn gelijk. Het verschil in functionaliteit tussen een basisaanbieder en een aanbieder op enterprise-niveau kan duizenden dollars per maand kosten. Hieronder vallen mislukte betalingen, verliezen door fraude en kosten voor terugboekingen.
Tokenization and PCI Compliance
Your PSP must tokenize stored payment credentials to PCI DSS standards. Anything less puts you at regulatory risk and increases fraud exposure. Look for providers with SOC 2 Type 2 certification and bank-level encryption.
Dunning and Retry Logic
Involuntary churn, customers who didn't intend to cancel but whose cards declined, kills subscription revenue silently. A strong PSP offers smart retry schedules (not just brute-force retries), account updater services that automatically refresh expired card data, and customizable dunning email sequences. According to Stripe's Billing page, businesses using Stripe recover 55% of failed payments on average, and $8.2 billion in failed payments was recovered in 2025.
Decline decision
Retry the recoverable failure; update the unusable card
Retryable failure
For an eligible failed card payment with an available payment method, use a timed retry policy and monitor whether it actually executes.
Hard decline
Codes such as lost card, stolen card, and incorrect number need a new payment method before Stripe can execute a retry. A scheduled retry is not proof that another charge occurred.
Stripe’s recommended default: 8 tries within 2 weeks. Configure the policy for eligible card payments; this is not a universal retry rule for every provider or payment method.
Source: Stripe Smart Retries. Stripe also excludes India-issued cards, disconnected Connect accounts, and cases with no available payment method. Bank-debit retry rules differ. See credit card decline codes for interpreting failures.
Billing Model Flexibility
Your PSP should natively support:
- Vaste periodieke facturering (zelfde bedrag, zelfde frequentie)
- Facturering op basis van verbruik of meting
- Gedifferentieerde prijzen en volumekortingen
- Gratis proefperiodes en actieperiodes
- Upgrades, downgrades en pro rata-berekeningen halverwege de cyclus
Stripe Billing, Braintree, Adyen, GoCardless, and Authorize.Net are commonly evaluated options. Each has different strengths, Stripe excels at developer flexibility (see our guide to Stripe recurring payments), GoCardless at direct debit, Adyen at global enterprise scale. See our Stripe vs Adyen comparison for a detailed breakdown.
Multi-Currency and Global Payment Methods
If you sell internationally, your PSP must support localized payment methods. These include SEPA direct debit in Europe, BACS in the UK, and local wallets in APAC. See our guide to choosing an international payment service provider for a deeper look at cross-border acquiring and FX.
Aanbieders die uitsluitend met kaarten werken, zullen je potentiële markt beperken.
Native Integrations
Your PSP should connect directly to your eCommerce platform (Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Magento), your CRM, and your subscription management layer. Shopify merchants can see how billing works end to end in our guide to Shopify recurring payments, and stores that sell physical goods alongside subscriptions should also review the checkout side in our ecommerce payment service provider guide. See our guide to automated payment processing for more on reducing manual reconciliation. Manual data reconciliation between disconnected systems creates operational debt fast.
Top 10 aanbieders van diensten voor periodieke betalingen in 2026
The recurring payment solutions below span four categories worth knowing apart: developer-first billing engines, dedicated subscription-management layers, merchant-of-record platforms, and direct-debit and enterprise specialists. Most subscription businesses end up combining a billing layer with a separate acquirer, or picking a merchant of record to skip that split entirely. Platforms that bill on behalf of their own merchants should also look at white-label payment service providers. For head-to-head breakdowns beyond this list, browse Chargeflow's full payment provider comparisons.
| Aanbieder | Meest geschikt voor | Uitstekende prestaties | Published Pricing (Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stripe | Door ontwikkelaars geleide teams | Integreerde facturering op basis van verbruik, met tariefschijven en pro rata-berekening, plus de Radar- Stripe | 0.7% of billing volume, plus 2.9% + 30c per card charge on Stripe Payments |
| Chargebee | Bedrijven die zich primair richten op abonnementen | Opbrengstverantwoording, aanmaningen, flexibiliteit met meerdere gateways | Flow: $0/month + 0.80% of monthly invoicing volume, or $99/month + 0.65%; Enterprise quoted |
| Recurly | SaaS - en mediabedrijven uit het middensegment | Account Updater en slimme herpogingen om ongewenst klantverloop te verminderen | Core plan: $0 on the first $40K monthly volume for 12 months, then $249/month + 0.9% of volume; Professional and Elite quoted |
| Peddel | Internationale verkopers die op zoek zijn naar een „merchant of record“ | Regelt belastingen, valutatransacties en verwerking in één contract | 5% + 50c per checkout, no monthly fee |
| Braintree | Betaalprocessen waarbij veel gebruik wordt gemaakt van PayPal en Venmo | Native Venmo and PayPal acceptance alongside cards | 2.89% + $0.29 per card transaction; $15 per chargeback |
| Adyen | Wereldwijde bedrijfsschaal | Vergunningen voor directe verwerking zorgen voor een stijging van de percentages van terugkerende autorisaties | $0.13 per transaction + interchange++ + 0.60% on Visa and Mastercard |
| Authorize.Net | Kleine en middelgrote bedrijven in de VS | Jarenlange ervaring; uitgebreide AVS/CVV-gegevens als bewijsmateriaal | $25/month gateway fee + 2.9% + 30c on the All-in-One plan |
| GoCardless | Automatische incasso en lagere mislukkingspercentages | Bank debit instead of cards; reports a 2.2% overall failure rate | UK: 1% + 20p, capped at £4; US: 0.5% + $0.05, capped at $5 |
| Zuora | Prijsmodellen op basis van gebruik en hybride prijsmodellen voor bedrijven | Geautomatiseerde opbrengstverantwoording volgens ASC 606/IFRS 15 | Not published (quote-based) |
| Maxio (voorheen Chargify) | Complexe, via onderhandelingen tot stand gekomen B2B- SaaS -facturering | Verwerkt aangepaste gebruiksstatistieken die eenvoudigere platforms niet aankunnen | Grow plan: $599/month up to $100K monthly billings; Scale quoted |
Pricing as listed on each provider's own pricing page in October 2026, before interchange, taxes, and negotiated discounts. Sources: Stripe Billing pricing, Chargebee pricing, Recurly plans, Paddle pricing, Braintree fees, Adyen pricing, Authorize.Net pricing, GoCardless UK pricing, GoCardless US pricing, Zuora pricing, Maxio pricing.
Hieronder vind je de details per geval, inclusief wanneer de bescherming tegen terugboekingen ophoudt.
1. Facturering van de Stripe
Stripe Billing is the default choice for developer-led teams. It handles complex billing logic natively: metered usage, tiered pricing, proration, and free trials, and integrates directly with Stripe Radar for fraud.
Voordelen:
- Het meest uitgebreide ecosysteem voor ontwikkelaars en de grootste flexibiliteit op het gebied van API’s van alle opties op deze lijst
- Ingebouwde ondersteuning voor facturering op basis van verbruik, in stappen en pro rata, zonder add-ons van derden
Nadelen:
- Fees stack: Billing adds 0.7% of billing volume on top of 2.9% + 30c per card charge
- Dispute tooling covers Stripe-processed payments only, so merchants running several processors still need a separate layer
2. Chargebee
Chargebee is purpose-built for subscription businesses. It handles revenue recognition, dunning automation, and multi-currency billing without requiring custom engineering, and works with multiple payment gateways.
Voordelen:
- Speciaal ontwikkelde automatisering voor omzetverantwoording en aanmaningen, geen maatwerk nodig
- Dankzij de flexibiliteit van meerdere gateways kun je van processor wisselen zonder de factureringslogica opnieuw te hoeven opzetten
Nadelen:
- Een factureringslaag, geen volledige PSP; er is nog steeds een aparte gateway en een afwikkelingsrelatie nodig op het achtergrondniveau
3. Recurly
Recurly richt zich op het terugvorderen van mislukte betalingen en het behouden van abonnees. De Account Updater en de intelligente herhalingslogica van het bedrijf verminderen onvrijwillig verloop, waardoor het geschikt is voor middelgrote SaaS en mediabedrijven met een groot aantal opgeslagen creditcardgegevens.
Voordelen:
- De Account Updater en de slimme herhalingslogica zorgen voor een meetbare daling van het onvrijwillige klantverloop
- Zeer geschikt voor middelgrote SaaS - en mediabedrijven met een groot aantal opgeslagen kaartgegevens
Nadelen:
- Dezelfde afweging als bij Chargebee: een factureringslaag die bovenop een afzonderlijke acquirer is geplaatst, geen volledige PSP
4. Peddel
Paddle vs Stripe comparison shows how Paddle acts as the merchant of record, handling tax compliance, currency conversion, and payment processing in one contract, which simplifies global subscription sales considerably.
Voordelen:
- Het ‘Merchant-of-Record’-model regelt wereldwijde naleving van btw- en GST-regelgeving en valutatransacties in één contract
- Eén relatie met een leverancier in plaats van het afzonderlijk beheren van belastingen, betalingsgateways en acquirers
Nadelen:
- Beperkt de controle over het betalingsproces en de afrekenervaring
- Chargeback resolution is handled by Paddle directly, so you depend on their process rather than running your own
5. Braintree
Braintree, owned by PayPal, adds native Venmo and PayPal acceptance to card processing, which can lift conversion where either wallet is popular with your customer base. Our Stripe vs Braintree comparison covers the head-to-head. PayPal's own subscription product, including PayPal Subscriptions fees, is covered in our PayPal recurring payments guide.
Voordelen:
- Venmo and PayPal acceptance through one integration, useful for younger US consumers
- Geen aansluitkosten en geen maandelijkse kosten
Nadelen:
- 2.89% + $0.29 per card transaction plus a $15 fee on every chargeback, per Braintree's published pricing
- Analytische tools en tools voor omzetverantwoording zijn minder omvangrijk dan platforms die speciaal zijn ontwikkeld voor abonnementsfacturering
6. Adyen
Adyen beschikt over wereldwijde acquisitielicenties en verwerkt transacties in veel markten rechtstreeks, in plaats van deze via een derde partij te laten lopen, waardoor de autorisatiepercentages voor terugkerende afschrijvingen op bedrijfsniveau worden verhoogd.
Voordelen:
- Licenties voor directe verwerking zorgen voor hogere autorisatiepercentages bij afschrijvingen op basis van terugkerende betalingen en opgeslagen inloggegevens
- Unified platform for cards, wallets, and local payment methods, with transparent interchange++ pricing
Nadelen:
- Ontworpen voor grote ondernemingen, niet geschikt als zelfbedieningsoplossing voor kleinere abonnementsbedrijven
- Recurring-billing logic (dunning, proration) is thinner than dedicated subscription platforms
7. Authorize.Net
Authorize.Net, dat inmiddels deel uitmaakt van Visa, heeft een van de langste bestandsgeschiedenissen van alle betalingsgateways op deze lijst (opgericht in 1996) en wordt op grote schaal gebruikt door kleine bedrijven in de VS.
Voordelen:
- Een lange geschiedenis en brede acceptatie onder kleine bedrijven in de VS
- Uitgebreide AVS- en CVV-transactiegegevens versterken het bewijsmateriaal bij terugvorderingen
- Automated Recurring Billing carries no monthly fee, and Account Updater is priced at $0.25 per update
Nadelen:
- A gateway, not an acquirer, so chargebacks are raised by your acquiring bank rather than Authorize.Net itself
- Functies voor terugkerende facturering zijn eenvoudiger dan speciaal ontwikkelde abonnementsplatforms
8. GoCardless
GoCardless runs on direct debit rather than cards. Its standard UK plan charges 1% plus 20p per payment (capped at £4) and its US standard plan charges 0.5% plus $0.05 (capped at $5), with no setup fee. GoCardless reports an overall failure rate of 2.2% across its own payments.
Voordelen:
- Low reported failure rate, and a bank mandate does not expire the way a card number does
- Geen maandelijkse kosten en geen minimale contractduur
Nadelen:
- Alleen automatische incasso, geen enkele vorm van kaartbetaling, noch in de winkel, noch online
- Requires a customer mandate before the first charge, so signup takes an extra step
9. Zuora
Zuora ondersteunt op gebruik gebaseerde, getrapte en hybride prijsmodellen met geautomatiseerde opbrengstverantwoording die voldoet aan ASC 606 en IFRS 15, en is speciaal ontwikkeld voor ‘quote-to-cash’-workflows binnen grote ondernemingen.
Voordelen:
- Geïntegreerde automatische omzetverantwoording volgens ASC 606/IFRS 15
- Salesforce integration for sales-led quote-to-cash
Nadelen:
- Pricing is quote-based and not published, so cost comparison needs a sales conversation
- Built for enterprise implementations, which is heavy for smaller subscription businesses
10. Maxio (voorheen Chargify)
Maxio is built for complex, negotiated B2B SaaS billing schedules and custom usage metrics that break simpler platforms, particularly where every deal is negotiated differently.
Voordelen:
- Verwerkt complexe, op maat gemaakte, op gebruik gebaseerde factureringsschema’s die andere platforms niet aankunnen
- Eenvoudige API-integratie voor teams die onderhandelde contractvoorwaarden moeten modelleren
Nadelen:
- Beperkte aanpassingsmogelijkheden voor e-mails, facturen en landingspagina’s
- The $599 per month Grow plan covers up to $100K in monthly billings; above that you move to a quoted Scale plan
Het terugboekingsprobleem dat elke aanbieder van periodieke betalingsdiensten veroorzaakt
The subscription economy keeps growing, and the cost of disputes is growing with it:
$623.61B Subscription economy market size, 2025 | $738.82B Projected market size, 2026 | 18.2% CAGR through 2030 | $46.1B Projected global chargeback cost by 2029 |
Sources: The Business Research Company, Subscription Economy Market Report (market size and CAGR); Mastercard, What is the true cost of a chargeback for businesses? (updated June 2026, research by Datos Insights) (chargeback cost).
Here's what most PSP comparison guides skip: recurring billing creates a dispute opportunity at every renewal, not just at signup. Merchants with free trials or high cancellation rates sometimes end up needing a high risk payment service provider as a result. The main drivers behind subscription chargebacks are:
Renewal risk
Four reasons a subscription turns into a dispute
Forgotten subscription
Klanten vergeten dat ze zich hebben aangemeld en dienen bezwaren in wegens „ongeautoriseerde transacties“
Trial-to-paid surprise
Gratis proefversies leiden tot aankopen zonder duidelijke communicatie en geven aanleiding tot klachten dat het product „niet overeenkomt met de beschrijving”
Cancellation friction
Door de rompslomp bij het annuleren gaan kaarthouders rechtstreeks naar hun bank in plaats van naar uw klantenservice
First-party misuse
Friendly fraud, deliberate false disputes from customers who received the service, overlaps with broader chargeback fraud and is a common source of subscription disputes
Review the signup record, renewal communication, cancellation history, and service-use evidence against the actual dispute reason.
Check your processor's dispute fee and recovery costs for each case (see chargeback fees and costs). Monitor the correct network formula as well as the fee. Visa VAMP uses the sum of the TC40 fraud count and TC15 dispute count, divided by the count of settled TC05 card-not-present VisaNet payments in the same month. In Asia Pacific, Canada, the EU and the U.S., the standard Excessive Merchant test from April 1, 2026 requires both a ratio of at least 1.5% and at least 1,500 monthly fraud-and-dispute reports, when the acquirer is not Above Standard or Excessive. Other regional and acquirer conditions differ. Applicable pre-dispute resolutions and qualifying CE3.0 TC40 records can be excluded depending on extract timing; a single payment can appear in both reports. Mastercard ECM instead uses current-month chargebacks divided by the previous month's captured payments: 100–299 chargebacks and a 1.5%–2.99% ratio, with no fine in the first program month and fines starting in month two. A ratio alone does not establish enrollment, fines or account closure, and being below the standard merchant thresholds does not guarantee freedom from processor or acquirer review. See Mastercard ECM and the chargeback ratio and chargeback thresholds guides for related operational context. Confirm the applicable rules in Visa's fact sheet and Stripe's monitoring documentation.
Your PSP will not fight chargebacks for you, and doing it manually (downloading dispute notices, assembling evidence packets, submitting responses by deadline) is a full-time job most subscription teams cannot staff. That gap is why dedicated chargeback management tools exist as a separate layer on top of any recurring PSP.
Chargeflow Automation covers that layer. It connects directly to your PSP, detects every new chargeback automatically, assembles card-scheme-compliant evidence packages (including Compelling Evidence 3.0 for Visa), and submits the response on your behalf.
Chargeflow reports an average 300% increase in win rate and backs Automation with a 4X ROI guarantee. You pay 25% only on chargebacks you recover, with no upfront cost.
Auto-Renewal Rules: What Card Networks, the FTC, and States Require in 2026
Three layers of rules govern recurring billing, and a miss at any of them shows up as a dispute, not just legal exposure. A customer who cannot find a cancel button, or who was renewed without a reminder, rarely files a compliance complaint. They call their bank, and the dispute arrives as "unauthorized transaction" or "not as described."
Open a section to compare the details.
Visa trial and subscription rules
- What It Requires
- Express consent at enrollment, a confirmation of terms, a reminder at least 7 days before the first charge when a trial or introductory period ends, online cancellation, and a trial indicator in the billing descriptor on the first post-trial charge
- Status (October 2026)
- In force
Mastercard subscription rules
- What It Requires
- Show terms at payment and capture acceptance, send a confirmation and receipts with cancellation instructions, give 7 to 30 days of notice when billing less often than every 180 days, remind 3 to 7 days before a digital-goods trial longer than 7 days ends, offer online cancellation
- Status (October 2026)
- In force since September 22, 2022
FTC Negative Option Rule ("click-to-cancel")
- What It Requires
- Would require clear disclosure, express consent, and cancellation at least as easy as sign-up
- Status (October 2026)
- Vacated by the Eighth Circuit on July 8, 2025; new rulemaking started with an ANPRM published March 13, 2026; no rule in force
ROSCA and FTC Act Section 5
- What It Requires
- Clear disclosure of material terms, consent before charging, and a simple cancellation path
- Status (October 2026)
- In force and enforced, including the FTC's $2.5 billion Amazon Prime settlement
State auto-renewal laws
- What It Requires
- About 30 states, including California, Colorado, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New York, and Utah, require clear renewal terms, consent, easy cancellation, and in several cases a reminder before the next charge
- Status (October 2026)
- In force; recent changes include California AB 2863 (July 1, 2025), Massachusetts regulations (September 2, 2025), and Connecticut (July 1, 2026)
New York City click-to-cancel rule
- What It Requires
- Cancellation by the same method as sign-up, clear disclosure of material terms, reminders for certain subscriptions; civil penalties start at $525
- Status (October 2026)
- Effective October 1, 2026
Louisiana Click to Cancel Act (HB 750)
- What It Requires
- Affirmative consent, a retainable acknowledgment, easy cancellation, and a renewal notice at least 3 days ahead for annual or trial-converting renewals; up to $500 per violation, with exemptions for businesses under 50 employees or $5 million in revenue
- Status (October 2026)
- Effective January 1, 2027
Sources: Visa rules (Olshan), Mastercard rules (Stripe), Mastercard rules (Checkout.com), FTC ANPRM (Federal Register), ZwillGen state update, Connecticut Attorney General, NYC DCWP, Louisiana HB 750.
The federal picture is unsettled but not empty. The FTC's "click-to-cancel" rule is not in effect, and the FTC restarted rulemaking in March 2026 without a final rule. Enforcement under Section 5 and the Restore Online Shoppers' Confidence Act (ROSCA) continues in the meantime, and state and city rules keep tightening, so the card network rules above are the most stable baseline to build to.
Choose a provider that makes these rules cheap to follow: it should store a timestamped consent record, send trial and renewal reminders automatically, expose a one-step cancellation link, and keep cancellation confirmations. Those same records are the evidence you submit when a customer disputes a renewal, which makes auto-renewal compliance a chargeback-prevention control, not just a legal checkbox.
How to Protect Recurring Revenue Before and After a Dispute Is Filed
A complete recurring payment protection stack has three layers:
Layer 1: Pre-Dispute Alerts
Real-time chargeback alerts from Visa (Verifi) and Mastercard (Ethoca) give you a window. Often 24-72 hours, you can refund a transaction before it becomes a formal dispute.
Chargeflow Alerts aggregates signals from Verifi, Ethoca, and the Chargeflow Network. It automatically matches alerts to transactions and processes refunds within 24 hours. This alone can deflect up to 90% of chargebacks before they hit your dispute ratio.
Layer 2: Post-Checkout Fraud Prevention
Friendly fraud and stolen-card signups are the disputes you can still stop early, and they mirror the broader playbook in Chargeflow's ecommerce fraud prevention guide. Chargeflow Prevent scans every order after checkout and before fulfillment, using identity intelligence that connects device, IP, email, and payment method behavior across orders. It is trained on a network of 20,000+ merchants to flag repeat abusers, with a false-positive rate under 0.1%.
Each order is auto-approved, auto-verified, or auto-canceled based on rules you set, so a flagged order is stopped before fulfillment and the dispute clock never starts.
Layer 3: Automated Dispute Response
For chargebacks that get through, Chargeflow Automation builds and submits the evidence package for each dispute, so deadlines are not missed and responses are not generic templates.
The AI engine runs continuous experiments, uses industry-specific models, and leverages the Chargeflow Network's shared intelligence to maximize evidence quality and win probability. ChargeScore™ gives you a win-probability score on every dispute.
Pair all three layers with Chargeflow Insights, a free analytics dashboard that centralizes chargeback data across all your processors and stores, tracks your dispute ratio in real time, surfaces your most-disputed products and highest-risk customers, and alerts you before you approach monitoring-program thresholds. Platforms and marketplaces that want to embed this protection across an entire merchant base, instead of merchant by merchant, should look at Chargeflow Connect; the trade-offs against a custom build are in build vs buy chargeback management.
Subscription businesses are also starting to see renewals triggered by AI shopping agents rather than the cardholder directly. See Chargeflow's guide to AI agent chargeback liability and the agentic commerce chargebacks evidence playbook for how that risk applies to recurring billing.
Your Recurring PSP Processes Revenue, It Doesn't Protect It
A recurring PSP moves revenue; it does not defend it. Chargeflow adds prevention, alerts, and AI-powered dispute recovery on top of any provider above. Start for free
Veelgestelde vragen
What is a recurring payment service provider?
A recurring payment service provider (recurring PSP) stores a customer's tokenized card credentials after the first authorization and automatically charges them on a set schedule: weekly, monthly, annually, or usage-based. It handles tokenization, authorization, dunning, settlement, and dispute routing between your platform and networks like Visa, Mastercard, ACH, and SEPA.
What is the best recurring payment processor or software?
There is no single best option, because it depends on your billing model. Stripe Billing leads for developer flexibility and metered usage, Chargebee for subscription management and multi-gateway support, Recurly for failed-payment recovery, and Paddle for merchant-of-record tax handling. Whichever you choose, pair it with chargeback protection, since none fight disputes for you.
Wat zijn voorbeelden van terugkerende betalingen?
Veelvoorkomende terugkerende betalingen zijn onder meer SaaS , streaming- en media-abonnementen, maandelijkse abonnementsboxen, sportschool- en lidmaatschapskosten, op gebruik gebaseerde cloudfacturering en verzekeringspremies. Voor al deze betalingen wordt gebruikgemaakt van een dienstverlener voor terugkerende betalingen, die de kaartgegevens opslaat en de bedragen automatisch in rekening brengt volgens een vast of op gebruik gebaseerd schema.
What is the difference between a payment gateway and a recurring payment service provider?
A payment gateway only transmits transaction data securely between checkout and the card network. A recurring payment service provider adds credential storage, scheduled billing, dunning, and subscription lifecycle management on top of gateway functionality. Many platforms, Stripe for example, bundle gateway, processor, and recurring billing into one. See this payment gateway comparison for how leading gateways stack up on their own.
What is the best payment service provider for subscriptions?
De beste betalingsdienstverlener voor abonnementen biedt standaard ondersteuning voor terugkerende, op gebruik gebaseerde en gestaffelde facturering, evenals gratis proefperiodes en pro rata-berekening. Stripe Billing, Chargebee, Recurly, Adyen en Braintree zijn de meest beoordeelde opties. Geef prioriteit aan een krachtig aanmaningssysteem, diensten voor het bijwerken van accountgegevens, ondersteuning voor meerdere valuta’s en native integraties met Shopify, WooCommerce of uw CRM.
Welke aanbieders van diensten voor terugkerende betalingen hebben het laagste risico op terugboekingen?
No PSP eliminates chargeback risk, because it depends on your business model, customer communication, and fraud controls more than on your provider. Processors offer dispute dashboards, and some sell add-on protection (Braintree lists Chargeback Protection starting at 0.4% per transaction), but protection tied to one processor does not follow you if you run more than one. A dedicated layer like Chargeflow runs alongside any PSP to reduce dispute rates and recover lost revenue.
Hoe kan ik het aantal mislukte terugkerende betalingen en onvrijwillig verloop terugdringen?
Reduce involuntary churn with smart retry logic (timed, not brute-force), an account updater that refreshes expired or reissued cards, and customizable dunning email sequences. Separate soft declines such as insufficient funds, which are worth retrying, from hard declines such as a lost or stolen card, which need a new payment method. Network tokenization also lowers failed authorization rates over time by replacing stored card numbers with issuer-assigned tokens that update automatically.
How do recurring billing chargebacks affect my merchant account?
Visa VAMP and Mastercard ECM have different count, period and assessment conditions. Visa VAMP uses the sum of the TC40 fraud count and TC15 dispute count, divided by the count of settled TC05 card-not-present VisaNet payments in the same month. In Asia Pacific, Canada, the EU and the U.S., the standard Excessive Merchant test from April 1, 2026 requires both a ratio of at least 1.5% and at least 1,500 monthly fraud-and-dispute reports, when the acquirer is not Above Standard or Excessive. Other regional and acquirer conditions differ. Applicable pre-dispute resolutions and qualifying CE3.0 TC40 records can be excluded depending on extract timing; a single payment can appear in both reports. Mastercard ECM instead uses current-month chargebacks divided by the previous month's captured payments: 100–299 chargebacks and a 1.5%–2.99% ratio, with no fine in the first program month and fines starting in month two. A ratio alone does not establish enrollment, fines or account closure, and being below the standard merchant thresholds does not guarantee freedom from processor or acquirer review. Confirm any fee or remediation requirement with your acquirer and the actual program notice.
Welk bewijsmateriaal heb ik nodig om een geschil over een terugvordering van abonnementskosten te winnen?
Winning requires proof of authorization (the customer's agreement to recurring terms) plus proof of delivery or access: login records, usage data, and IP timestamps. Add clear communication records such as confirmation emails, renewal reminder emails, and cancellation-policy acknowledgments. Visa's Compelling Evidence 3.0 also requires at least two prior undisputed transactions from the same cardholder, 120 to 365 days old, that share at least two data elements (such as IP address or device ID) with the disputed transaction.
Which recurring payment provider is the cheapest?
The cheapest recurring payment provider depends on payment method and volume. On published pricing, direct debit is cheapest per payment (GoCardless lists 1% + 20p capped at £4 in the UK and 0.5% + $0.05 capped at $5 in the US), while cards run about 2.9% + 30c at Authorize.Net, Stripe, and Braintree (2.89% + $0.29). Stripe Billing adds 0.7% of billing volume, Chargebee's Flow plan lists $0/month plus 0.80% of monthly invoicing volume, or $99/month plus 0.65%, and Paddle's 5% + 50c includes tax and chargeback handling as merchant of record. Compare total cost including billing fees and dispute fees, not the headline rate.
What rules apply to recurring payments and free trials in 2026?
Recurring payments in 2026 are governed by card network rules from Visa and Mastercard, the FTC's ROSCA and Section 5 authority, and state and city auto-renewal laws. The FTC's click-to-cancel rule was vacated in July 2025 and is not in force, but the networks require clear consent, trial and renewal reminders, and online cancellation, and New York City's rule takes effect October 1, 2026.
Kan ik Chargeflow elke aanbieder van periodieke betalingsdiensten gebruiken?
Yes. Chargeflow integrates natively with 100+ payment processors, eCommerce platforms, and subscription tools, including Stripe, PayPal, Braintree, Adyen, Authorize.Net, Shopify Payments, and WooCommerce. Setup takes minutes, with no long-term contracts and no setup fees. See the full list of integrations.
Start automating recurring-payment dispute prevention and recovery with Chargeflow.

Chargebacks?
Dat is niet langer jouw probleem.
Haal 4x meer chargebacks terug en voorkom tot 90% van de inkomende betalingen, dankzij AI en een wereldwijd netwerk van 20.000 handelaren.














.png)


