Limited Time BFCM Offer for Prevent 2.0
Limited Time BFCM Offer for Prevent 2.0
Limited Time BFCM Offer for Prevent 2.0
Limited Time BFCM Offer for Prevent 2.0
/
disputas & Chargebacks
1º de julho de 2025
Oct 7, 2026

Quais são as novas regras do VAMP da Visa? Um guia para 2026 sobre Lojistas

Logotipo circular branco com formas entrelaçadas no centro, rodeado por linhas elípticas sobrepostas que lembram órbitas e losangos azuis espalhados.

Chargebacks?
Não é mais problema seu.

Recover 4x more chargebacks and prevent up to 90% of incoming ones, powered by AI and a global network of 20,000+ merchants.

Mais de 600 avaliações
Não é necessário cartão de crédito.

Resumo:

  • VAMP replaced VDMP and VFMP on April 1, 2025, merging dispute and fraud monitoring into one ratio of TC40 fraud reports plus TC15 disputes over settled transactions.
  • The merchant Excessive threshold is 1.5% with 1,500+ events a month in Asia Pacific, Canada, the EU and the US since April 1, 2026, down from 2.2% when enforcement began on October 1, 2025.
  • Fraud reports now count even when they never become chargebacks, so a merchant under the old 0.9% dispute line can land in Excessive.
  • Acquirers are scored at 0.5% and 0.7% and often set tighter terms, so processors can act before Visa does.
  • What merchants do differently: track one combined monthly ratio, count TC40s, and resolve cases before they are counted.
Carregando o reprodutor AudioNative de conversão de texto em fala da Elevenlabs...

Visa's VAMP replaced the separate VDMP and VFMP programs with one fraud and dispute ratio and, since April 1, 2026, flags merchants at 1.5% with 1,500 or more events a month; this page covers what changed, who is affected and what merchants do differently, and the full Visa Acquirer Monitoring Program guide holds the complete thresholds, fees and timeline.

What Changed From VDMP and VFMP to VAMP

Visa retired the Visa Dispute Monitoring Program (VDMP) and the Visa Fraud Monitoring Program (VFMP) when VAMP took effect on April 1, 2025. Visa's fact sheet describes VAMP as consolidating the existing VAMP, VFMP and VDMP into a single global program.

O que mudouBefore (VDMP and VFMP)Now (VAMP)
ProgramsTwo separate programs: VDMP for disputes and VFMP for fraudOne program with one combined ratio
What is countedVDMP counted chargebacks. VFMP counted fraud by dollar amountTC40 fraud reports plus TC15 non-fraud disputes, divided by settled transactions
Merchant top tierVDMP Excessive: 1.8% ratio and 1,000 disputesExcessive: 1.5% and 1,500 events a month since April 1, 2026 (2.2% in most regions before that)
Warning stagesVDMP Early Warning at 0.65% and 75 disputes, then Standard at 0.9% and 100 disputesOne published merchant tier. The lower triggers sit at the acquirer: 0.5% Above Standard and 0.7% Excessive
Who is held accountableThe merchant was enrolled and the acquirer notifiedThe acquirer portfolio is scored too, so one merchant's events can lift the acquirer's ratio
Teste de cartasNot part of VDMP or VFMPSeparate enumeration ratio: 20% and 300,000 enumerated transactions
ExclusionsAssessed separately within each programDisputes resolved with pre-dispute solutions and TC40 fraud that qualifies for Compelling Evidence 3.0 can be excluded, depending on timing

Pergunta 1: Quais são os limites do VAMP para os “ Lojistas ” e os adquirentes em 2026?

Answer: The merchant Excessive threshold is 1.5% (150 bps) with at least 1,500 counted events a month, effective April 1, 2026 in Asia Pacific, Canada, the EU and the US. Latin America and the Caribbean were already at 1.5%, and CEMEA keeps 2.2% with 150 events and USD 75,000. Acquirers face much tighter lines:

LevelVAMP ratioMinimum monthly countAplica-se a
Merchant Excessive1.5% (150 bps) since April 1, 20261,500 eventsAsia Pacific, Canada, EU, US and LAC. CEMEA: 2.2%, 150 events and USD 75,000
Acquirer Above Standard0.5% (50 bps)Same as merchantThe acquirer's whole portfolio
Acquirer Excessive0.7% (70 bps)Same as merchantThe acquirer's whole portfolio

Visa began enforcing the Excessive level on October 1, 2025, when the merchant threshold was still 2.2% in most regions. Region-by-region conditions, fee amounts and the full enforcement timeline are in the full program guide. Check the exact figures in Visa's VAMP fact sheet or the Visa VAMP program overview.

Pergunta 2: Como calculo meu índice de “ Disputa ” de acordo com as regras do VAMP?

Resposta: A Visa utiliza esta fórmula:

Índice VAMP = (Todas as transações fraudulentas (TC40) + Todas as transações não fraudulentas disputas as (TC15)) ÷ total de transações liquidadas

Dispute ratio

All fraud (TC40) + all disputes (TC15)Total sales (settled transactions)

Formula labels retained from the original Visa VAMP article graphic. See the article for applicable exclusions and program scope.

Como a Visa calcula o índice VAMP

Isso inclui:

  • TC40 (denúncias de fraude)
  • TC15 (non-fraud disputes, such as friendly fraud, delivery issues and unclear billing)

A dispute stays in the count even after it is resolved: Stripe's monitoring program documentation notes that programs ignore dispute outcomes and refunds, and a transaction that appears in both the TC40 and TC15 reports is counted twice. Response windows decide whether you can resolve a case before it is reported (see the chargeback calendar for deadlines).

Exclusions: Visa excludes disputes resolved through pre-dispute solutions and TC40 fraud that qualifies for Compelling Evidence 3.0, depending on timing. Confirm with your acquirer how it treats Rapid Dispute Resolution outcomes. For how dispute evidence is prepared, see the guide to chargeback evidence generation.

Example: 10 TC40s or TC15s in a month on 5,000 Visa transactions is 10 ÷ 5,000 = 0.2%.

The merchant Excessive line is 1.5%, but aim well below 0.5%, since each payment service provider may set stricter internal expectations.

Pergunta 3: Ouvi dizer que a Visa só sinaliza sites de " Lojistas " com mais de 1.500 " disputas " por mês. Eu mal chego a 100, então por que eu deveria me preocupar?

Answer: The 1,500-event count is part of the merchant Excessive test, which needs the ratio and the count together (CEMEA uses 150 events and USD 75,000). At 100 events a month you are below that test, but your events still feed your acquirer's portfolio ratio, and processors can apply lower triggers of their own. Stripe's documentation, for example, lists a non-compliant level at a 0.5% ratio and 5 events.

Mastercard chargeback rules are tougher on count. The Excessive Chargeback Merchant program can flag merchants with as few as 100 chargebacks and a 1.5% ratio. For the Visa and Mastercard limits side by side, see chargeback thresholds. Mastercard plans to move ECM under its new Global Merchant Audit Program (GMAP) from April 1, 2027.

Pergunta 4: Se estou dentro dos limites da Visa, por que meu índice ainda é importante?

Answer: Because VAMP holds acquirers accountable for their whole portfolio at 0.5% and 0.7%, far below the merchant line. If your ratio is high enough to matter, you could:

  • Contribuir para que sua adquirente ultrapasse seu limite
  • Provocar multas ou auditorias para o seu processador
  • Get flagged, fined or dropped so the acquirer can protect its portfolio

The old programs enrolled you only after you crossed your own line. Under VAMP the first signal can be a notice from your processor, because its internal thresholds are usually stricter and not shared with merchants. Here is how the same month reads under each measure, using illustrative numbers:

MedidaEvents counted (100,000 settled transactions)RelaçãoResultado
Old VDMP-style dispute ratio700 disputes0.70%Below the 0.9% Standard level
VAMP ratio700 disputes + 900 TC40 fraud reports = 1,6001.60%Above 1.5% with more than 1,500 events: Excessive

The fraud reports that never became disputes are what move the result. Merchants on Stripe can see their standing in a VAMP dashboard; on Shopify and other platforms, ask the payments provider which statement descriptors and which month Visa is reporting.

Pergunta 5: Meu processador pode tomar medidas mesmo que a Visa não o faça?

Answer: Yes, and they often will. If your chargebacks or fraud alerts raise red flags, your processor may:

  • Cobrar taxas mais altas Disputa ou taxas de risco
  • Adicione sua conta à lista de observação
  • Exija um plano de mitigação
  • Em casos extremos, encerre sua conta sem esperar pela Visa

Acquirer terms can sit well below Visa's. Trust Payments' merchant guidance lists a 0.9% ratio from January 1, 2026 and a $10 fee per counted fraud or dispute event, so read your own processing agreement before relying on Visa's published numbers.

Pergunta 6: Como faço para passar despercebido e proteger minha empresa?

Answer: Merchants who adapted to VAMP changed these habits:

  1. Track one combined ratio. Measure TC40s plus TC15s divided by total Visa sales each month, not chargebacks alone, and stay well under 0.5%. See the chargeback ratio guide for the basics.
  2. Count fraud reports, not just disputes. A TC40 counts even when you refund the order, so look for spikes from certain products, customer regions or shipping issues.
  3. Strengthen ecommerce fraud prevention. Use 3DS, velocity checks and device fingerprinting.
  4. Remove billing confusion. Clear billing descriptors, detailed receipts and straightforward refund policies prevent non-fraud disputes.
  5. Resolve cases before they are counted. Pre-dispute alerts and refunds can keep an event out of the ratio when they land in time.

Pergunta 7: O que mudou quando o VAMP passou de uma função consultiva para uma de fiscalização plena?

Resposta: O VAMP foi implementado em fases:

  • Advisory period (April 1 to September 30, 2025): Visa notified merchants and acquirers that breached thresholds but did not assess penalties. Acquirers could already act preemptively.
  • Enforcement (October 1, 2025 onward): Visa began enforcing the Excessive level, with the merchant threshold at 2.2% in most regions.
  • Tightened threshold (April 1, 2026): The merchant Excessive ratio dropped from 2.2% to 1.5% in Asia Pacific, Canada, the EU and the US, pulling more merchants into scope on the same dispute volume.

The grace period is over: a ratio that is too high today exposes you to fines and restrictions now.

Pergunta 8: As compras feitas por agentes de compras de IA contam para o meu índice VAMP?

Answer: Visa's fact sheet counts every TC40 fraud report and TC15 dispute against settled transactions and makes no carve-out for who placed the order, so a disputed order from an autonomous shopping agent lands on your ratio like any manual purchase. Who bears liability for an unauthorized agent purchase is a separate question; see AI agent chargeback liability, especially if your evidence workflows are not built for agent-initiated orders yet.

How Chargeflow Reduces VAMP-Counted Events

Chargeflow Alerts processes Verifi RDR, Ethoca and Chargeflow network chargeback alerts and refunds matching transactions automatically, so a case can be resolved before it becomes a chargeback, subject to Visa's timing rules. Chargeflow Prevent scans every order after checkout and before fulfillment, so risky orders are caught before they ship and turn into TC40s or disputes.

Chargeflow Alertas

87.2%
Dispute-rate reduction displayed in the original product illustration.

Product illustration from the original article; example results do not establish a merchant-specific outcome.

Gráfico que mostra o impacto de Chargeflow Alertas , com o botão de ativação ligado e uma redução visível na taxa de Disputa de 87,2%

See it on your own data: book a Chargeflow demo or start for free.

COMPARTILHE ESTE ARTIGO
Logotipo circular branco com formas entrelaçadas no centro, rodeado por linhas elípticas sobrepostas que lembram órbitas e losangos azuis espalhados.

Chargebacks?
Não é mais problema seu.

Recupere 4 vezes mais chargebacks e PREVENÇÃO — até 90% dos e-mails recebidos —, com tecnologia de IA e uma rede global Rede de 20.000 Lojistas.

Mais de 600 avaliações
Não é necessário cartão de crédito.
inscrever-se

As últimas notícias sobre o “ chargebacks ”, fraudes e comércio eletrônico, diretamente na sua caixa de entrada. Toda semana.

Inscreva-se agora e não perca as últimas tendências!
Ao fornecer seu e-mail, você concorda com nossos Termos de Serviço e nossa Política de Privacidade
Diagrama com linhas tracejadas e curvas formando arcos segmentados, destacados por três marcadores em forma de losango azul no lado esquerdo.Design abstrato de grade circular com marcadores em forma de losango azul sobre um fundo metade preto e metade branco.